Bardet retires, Pozzovivo and Nibali gain a position. Lopez pink jersey – OA Sport

The general classification of the Giro d’Italia 2022 undergoes a major turning point at the end of the thirteenth stage. Romain Bardet retired due to very strong stomach problems: the Frenchman occupied the fourth place in the standings, but he had to raise the white flag and therefore the ranking was revolutionized in the top positions. Juan Pedro Lopez retains the pink jersey and boasts a 12-second margin over Ecuadorian Richard Carapaz and Portuguese Joao Almeida.

The Australian Jai Hindley climbs to fourth place (at 20 “), ahead of the French Guillaume Martin (fifth at 28”) and the Spaniard Mikel Landa (sixth at 29 “). Also gaining a position are Domenico Pozzovivo (now seventh at 54 “) and Vincenzo Nibali (now thirteenth at 3’04” from the pink jersey). The fraction with arrival in Cuneo was won in a sprint by the French Arnaud Demare.

Below is the general classification of the Giro d’Italia 2022 at the end of the thirteenth stage. Tomorrow a demanding stage is scheduled which includes the double climb to Maddalena and Superga, the men of the classification could look for an action to stir the waters.

Giro d’Italia 2022: Arnaud Démare hits the hat-trick in Cuneo, fifth Alberto Dainese

RANKING GIRO D’ITALIA 2022 (thirteenth stage)

1 1 – LÓPEZ Juan Pedro Trek – Segafredo 20 6 ″ 54:37:23
2 2 – CARAPAZ Richard INEOS Grenadiers 8 ″ 0:12
3 3 – ALMEIDA João UAE Team Emirates 2 ″ ,,
4 5 ▲ 1 HINDLEY Jai BORA – hansgrohe 10 ″ 0:20
5 6 ▲ 1 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis 0:28
6 7 ▲ 1 LANDA Mikel Bahrain – Victorious 0:29
7 8 ▲ 1 POZZOVIVO Domenico Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 0:54
8 9 ▲ 1 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 1:09
9 10 ▲ 1 BILBAO Pello Bahrain – Victorious 4 ″ 1:22
10 11 ▲ 1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 1:23
11 12 ▲ 1 ARENSMAN Thymen Team DSM 1:27
12 13 ▲ 1 KELDERMAN Wilco BORA – hansgrohe 2:51
11 12 ▲ 1 ARENSMAN Thymen Team DSM 1:27
12 13 ▲ 1 KELDERMAN Wilco BORA – hansgrohe 2:51
13 14 ▲ 1 NIBALI Vincenzo Astana Qazaqstan Team 3:04
14 15 ▲ 1 HIRT Jan Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 3:09
15 16 ▲ 1 HAMILTON Lucas Team BikeExchange – Jayco 3:45
16 17 ▲ 1 CARTHY Hugh EF Education-EasyPost 4:22
17 18 ▲ 1 SPRING Bauke Trek – Segafredo 11 ″ 6:35
18 19 ▲ 1 LUCKY Lorenzo EOLO-Kometa 7:07
19 21 ▲ 2 OOMEN Sam Jumbo-Visma 7:21
20 20 – SOSA Iván Ramiro Movistar Team 7:39
21 25 ▲ 4 BOUWMAN Koen Jumbo-Visma 12 ″ 9:38
22 26 ▲ 4 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 10:12
23 22 ▼ 1 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 11 ″ 10:44
24 29 ▲ 5 SIVAKOV Pavel INEOS Grenadiers 2 ″ 12:15
25 27 ▲ 2 TAARAMÄE Rein Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 5 ″ 12:29
26 27 ▲ 1 TAARAMÄE Rein Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 5 ″ 12:29
27 30 ▲ 3 FORMOLO Davide UAE Team Emirates 5 ″ 14:26
28 23 ▼ 5 DOORS Richie INEOS Grenadiers 16:48
29 32 ▲ 3 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R Citroën Team 17:44
30 31 ▲ 1 VANSEVENANT Mauri Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2 ″ 18:21
31 34 ▲ 3 DUMOULIN Tom Jumbo-Visma 19:08
32 28 ▼ 4 YATES Simon Team BikeExchange – Jayco 19:18
33 36 ▲ 3 PRONSKIY Vadim Astana Qazaqstan Team 22:33
34 35 ▲ 1 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 23:49
35 38 ▲ 3 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:44
36 37 ▲ 1 DOMBROWSKI Joe Astana Qazaqstan Team 25:18
37 33 ▼ 4 LEEMREIZE Gijs Jumbo-Visma 4 ″ 25:42
38 39 ▲ 1 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar Team 29:04
39 40 ▲ 1 FOSS Tobias Jumbo-Visma 31:37
40 41 ▲ 1 HOWSON Damien Team BikeExchange – Jayco 33:48
41 44 ▲ 3 ROTA Lorenzo Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 6 ″ 36:11
42 45 ▲ 3 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers 2 ″ 37:07
43 46 ▲ 3 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias Trek – Segafredo 38:03
44 47 ▲ 3 COVI Alessandro UAE Team Emirates 38:49
45 42 ▼ 3 GALL Felix AG2R Citroën Team 41:26
46 43 ▼ 3 VALTER Attila Groupama – FDJ 42:24
47 48 ▲ 1 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever EF Education-EasyPost 42:37
48 49 ▲ 1 ULISSI Diego UAE Team Emirates 1 ″ 43:18
49 52 ▲ 3 TULETT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 3 ″ 44:39
50 53 ▲ 3 KUDUS Merhawi EF Education-EasyPost 45:23
51 54 ▲ 3 VILLELLA Davide Cofidis 45:51
52 50 ▼ 2 COSTA Rui UAE Team Emirates 45:56
53 56 ▲ 3 ALBANESE Vincenzo EOLO-Kometa 5 ″ 47:53
54 51 ▼ 3 GABBUS Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7 ″ 51:07
55 55 – NOVAK Domen Bahrain – Victorious 51:32
56 60 ▲ 4 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 2 ″ 51:38
57 58 ▲ 1 TUSVELD Martijn Team DSM 51:52
58 63 ▲ 5 FELLINE Fabio Astana Qazaqstan Team 52:37
59 61 ▲ 2 ARCAS Jorge Movistar Team 4 ″ 52:49
60 62 ▲ 2 TEJADA Harold Astana Qazaqstan Team 53:07
61 57 ▼ 4 PETERS Nans AG2R Citroën Team 55:46
62 59 ▼ 3 OLDANI Stefano Alpecin-Fenix ​​16 ″ 58:04
63 66 ▲ 3 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix ​​16 ″ 1:03:28
64 67 ▲ 3 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar Team 1:03:35
65 69 ▲ 4 GAVAZZI Francesco EOLO-Kometa 1:05:19
66 68 ▲ 2 BARTA Will Movistar Team 1:06:01
67 64 ▼ 3 ALEOTTI Giovanni BORA – hansgrohe 1:06:30
68 65 ▼ 3 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis 1:06:38
69 72 ▲ 3 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:08:24
70 77 ▲ 7 SWIFT Ben INEOS Grenadiers 3 ″ 1:09:28
71 76 ▲ 5 ACCOUNTS Valerio Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:09:38
72 75 ▲ 3 CATALDO Dario Trek – Segafredo 1:09:55
73 73 – ZWIEHOFF Ben BORA – hansgrohe 1:09:57
74 74 – POELS Wout Bahrain – Victorious 1:12:52
75 70 ▼ 5 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal 1:12:53
76 71 ▼ 5 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 13 ″ 1:13:00
77 78 ▲ 1 CALMEJANE Lilian AG2R Citroën Team 1:13:04
78 80 ▲ 2 SOBRERO Matteo Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:16:15
79 79 – SCHMID Mauro Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:16:32
80 81 ▲ 1 PINK Diego EOLO-Kometa 3 ″ 1:17:33
81 85 ▲ 4 VENDRAME Andrea AG2R Citroën Team 1:21:29
82 83 ▲ 1 ZANA Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:22:20
83 87 ▲ 4 PRODHOMME Nicolas AG2R Citroën Team 1:25:29
84 82 ▼ 2 ZARDINI Edoardo Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 1:26:05
85 88 ▲ 3 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:26:37
86 89 ▲ 3 PUCCIO Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers 1:27:18
87 84 ▼ 3 CAMARGO Diego Andrés EF Education-EasyPost 1:28:45
88 86 ▼ 2 HÄNNINEN Jaakko AG2R Citroën Team 1:29:54
89 92 ▲ 3 FETTER Erik EOLO-Kometa 1:31:38
90 97 ▲ 7 BAIS Mattia Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 7 ″ 1:34:20
91 95 ▲ 4 DE LA CRUZ David Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:34:34
92 90 ▼ 2 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel – Premier Tech 2 ″ 1:34:49
93 98 ▲ 5 RELATED Edoardo Jumbo-Visma 1:36:00
94 100 ▲ 6 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Bahrain – Victorious 1:37:24
95 91 ▼ 4 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:37:43
96 93 ▼ 3 CATAFORD Alexander Israel – Premier Tech 1:39:14
97 96 ▼ 1 TESFATSION Natnael Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 1:39:34
98 94 ▼ 4 KNOX James Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team ,,
99 101 ▲ 2 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 1:40:13
100 103 ▲ 3 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 1:41:45
101 104 ▲ 3 MOSCOW Jacopo Trek – Segafredo 1:42:31
102 105 ▲ 3 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 1:43:30
103 99 ▼ 4 RAVANELLI Simone Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 1:44:35
104 102 ▼ 2 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:46:32
105 111 ▲ 6 HEPBURN Michael Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:49:08
106 106 – COMBAUD Romain Team DSM 1:51:35
107 107 – SCOTSON Callum Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:52:20
108 114 ▲ 6 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis 4 ″ 1:52:27
109 115 ▲ 6 MASTERS Mirco EOLO-Kometa 1 ″ 1:52:29
110 116 ▲ 6 PONOMAR Andrii Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 1:53:34
111 108 ▼ 3 CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 1:53:37
112 109 ▼ 3 CRADDOCK Lawson Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:53:42
113 117 ▲ 4 GAMPER Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 1:53:51
114 110 ▼ 4 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama – FDJ 1:54:49
115 112 ▼ 3 VLIEGEN Loïc Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1 ″ 1:56:42
116 113 ▼ 3 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix ​​1:56:50
117 118 ▲ 1 MODOLO Sacha Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:00:20
118 119 ▲ 1 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix ​​2:00:21
119 120 ▲ 1 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix ​​2:00:55
120 121 ▲ 1 DE GENDT Aimé Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 2:04:42
121 124 ▲ 3 DANCERS Davide Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:08:26
122 125 ▲ 3 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 2:08:39
123 127 ▲ 4 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE Team Emirates 16 ″ 2:10:38
124 130 ▲ 6 PEÁK Barnabás Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 2:12:17
125 131 ▲ 6 NAESEN Lawrence AG2R Citroën Team 1 ″ 2:13:00
126 134 ▲ 8 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama – FDJ 36 ″ 2:13:21
127 122 ▼ 5 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 2:13:25
128 123 ▼ 5 LEYSEN Senne Alpecin-Fenix ​​2:13:51
129 132 ▲ 3 BENEDICTS Cesare BORA – hansgrohe 2:14:38
130 137 ▲ 7 NIZZOLO Giacomo Israel – Premier Tech 4 ″ 2:14:57
131 133 ▲ 2 BAIS Davide EOLO-Kometa 2:15:12
132 138 ▲ 6 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama – FDJ 2:15:56
133 129 ▼ 4 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama – FDJ 2:15:58
134 140 ▲ 6 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM 10 ″ 2:16:10
135 135 – LAZKANO Oier Movistar Team 2:16:22
136 126 ▼ 10 RASTELLI Luca Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:17:34
137 128 ▼ 9 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix ​​2:18:44
138 143 ▲ 5 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel – Premier Tech 2:19:29
139 144 ▲ 5 BOL Cees Team DSM 2:19:36
140 136 ▼ 4 DENZ Nico Team DSM 2:22:41
141 139 ▼ 2 HOLMES Matthew Lotto Soudal 2:23:21
142 141 ▼ 1 RIVI Samuele EOLO-Kometa 2 ″ 2:25:43
143 142 ▼ 1 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel – Premier Tech 2:26:58
144 145 ▲ 1 VANHOUCKE Harm Lot Soudal 3 ″ 2:28:53
145 150 ▲ 5 SCHWARZMANN Michael Lotto Soudal 2:30:13
146 151 ▲ 5 THEUNS Edward Trek – Segafredo 2:31:40
147 153 ▲ 6 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama – FDJ 2:33:50
148 146 ▼ 2 DOWSETT Alex Israel – Premier Tech 2:33:57
149 152 ▲ 3 CIMOLAI Davide Cofidis 2:34:08
150 156 ▲ 6 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain – Victorious 6 ″ 2:35:44
151 157 ▲ 6 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE Team Emirates 2:36:17
152 147 ▼ 5 TAGLIANI Filippo Drone Hopper – Androni Toys 7 ″ 2:36:27
153 148 ▼ 5 KREDER Wesley Cofidis 2:37:16
154 149 ▼ 5 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates 2:37:53
155 154 ▼ 1 VERGAERDE Otto Trek – Segafredo 2:38:03
156 155 ▼ 1 ZABEL Rick Israel – Premier Tech 2:39:03
157 158 ▲ 1 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education-EasyPost 3 ″ 2:39:43
158 161 ▲ 3 CAVENDISH Mark Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 18 ″ 2:54:52
159 159 – DAVY Clément Groupama – FDJ 2:55:28
160 160 – BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel – Premier Tech 2:56:20
161 162 ▲ 1 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:57:00
162 163 ▲ 1 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:04:15
163 164 ▲ 1 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 3:13:43

Photo: Lapresse

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.