TOMORROW THE TOUR OF SICILY STARTS. THE DEPARTURES

T.all ready for The Tour of Sicily Aeolus. There are 4 stages scheduled from tomorrow until Friday 15, with the riders engaged on mixed routes and full of opportunities before the grand finale on Mount Etna which will be climbed from the side of Piano Provenzana.

Among the main contenders for the conquest of the Yellow Red jersey are Vincenzo Nibali, Damiano Caruso, Domenico Pozzovivo, Louis Meintjes, Diego Rosa, Jefferson Cepeda, Kenny Elissonde and Andrii Ponomar.

Also at the start several stage hunters such as Vincenzo Albanese, Matteo Moschetti, Matteo Malucelli, Alessandro Fedeli, Simone Velasco, Benjamin King, Simone Petilli and Filippo Fiorelli.

Reigning champion Vincenzo Nibali said: “Returning to the Giro di Sicilia always makes me happy, it’s my home race. I think it’s an important step to prepare myself in the best possible way for the Giro d’Italia and consequently my goals are to test the condition and find the race pace. after a little break and a high altitude training camp. I only have great memories of my victory last year here in Sicily, it was something absolutely special. We are here again and I have a very strong roster by my side and I am sure that my Astana Qazaqstan Team can do well in these four days. ”

THE OFFICIAL JERSEYS OF THE GIRO DI SICILIA EOLO

The leader jerseys of Il Giro di Sicilia Eolo are produced with SITIP fabrics and designed by GOBIK.

Yellow Red Jerseyleader of the general classification, sponsored Sicilian region

Cyclamen jerseyleader of the points classification, dedicated to Made in Italy

Pistachio Green Meshleader of the Mountain Grand Prix, sponsored Enel Green Power

White shirtleader of the Youth Classification, born after 01/01/1997, sponsored ENIT – National Tourism Agency

TV COVERAGE

The television coverage of Il Giro di Sicilia Eolo, which at each stage will consist of two hours of live broadcasting and will touch over 200 countries around the world. In Italy the race will be broadcast on the RAI Sport + HD thematic channel from 13:50 to 15:50. Fans will also be able to follow the race live on Eurosport, as well as in the rest of Europe and Southeast Asia, and on Eurosport Player and GCN +, which will carry out the live streaming of the seven stages exclusively in Europe, America, Australia, Japan, Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia, Middle East and Africa.

In Japan the race will also be broadcast by J Sports while in South America it will be present exclusively on DirecTV screens. In South Africa it will be Supersport to offer the images to fans and in New Zealand the show of Il Giro di Sicilia Eolo will be staged on the channels of SKY Sport.

THE DEPARTURES

ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
1 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA
2 ACCOUNTS Valerio ITA
3 LOPEZ MORENO Juan Carlos COL
4 NIBALI Antonio ITA
5 VELASCO Simone ITA
6 VINOKUROV Alexandr KAZ
7 ZEITS Andrey KAZ

BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE ‘ITA
11
12 COVILI Luca ITA
13 EL GOUZI Omar ITA
14 FIORELLI Filippo ITA
15 NIERI Alessio ITA
16 RASTELLI Luca ITA
17 TONELLI Alessandro ITA

BIESSE-CARRERA ITA
21 GAROSIO Andrea ITA
22 BELLERI Michael ITA
23 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo ITA
24 GIORDANI Carloalberto ITA
25 NORDAL Mattias DEN
26 RODA Lorenzo ITA
27 SVRCEK Martin SVK

COLOMBIA TIERRA DE ATLETAS GW SHIMANO COL
31 SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson COL
32 CASALLAS RINCON Yeisson Ferney COL
33 GOMEZ BECERRA German Dario COL
34 MANCIPE PUIN Andres Libardo COL
35 PINEDA PINEDA Rafael Steven COL
36 PINZON VILLALBA Edgar Andres COL
37 RICO LEMUS Cristian David COL

CYCLING TEAM FRIULI ASD ITA
41 MIHOLJEVIC Fran CRO
42 DE CASSAN Davide ITA
43 DEBIASI Andrea ITA
44 DONEGÀ Matteo ITA
45 PETRELLI Gabriele ITA
46 SANDRI Edoardo ITA
47 TU Chih Hao TPE

D’AMICO UM TOOLS ITA
51 FURLAN Matteo ITA
52 CHAVES TORRES Jhonatan Steven COL
53 GHISLANZONI Andrea ITA
54 PILGRIMS Lorenzo ITA
55
56 ROGANTI Simone ITA
57 VIEL Mattia ITA

DRONE HOPPER – ANDRONI TOYS ITA
61 CEPEDA Jefferson ECU
62 ALBA BOLIVAR Juan Diego COL
63 BAIS Mattia ITA
64 BENEDETTI Gabriele ITA
65 MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel COL
66 PONOMAR Andrii UKR
67 RAVANELLI Simone ITA

EF EDUCATION – NIPPO DEVELOPMENT TEAM USA
71 CHRISTEN Fabio SUI
72 BERHE Welay ETH
73 KADOTA Yusuke JPN
74 ODA Hijiri JPN
75 OKA Atsushi JPN
76 TSUDA Yugi JPN
77

EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM ITA
81 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA
82 GARCIA GONZALEZ Sergio ESP
83 MARTIN GUTIERREZ Alex ESP
84 MARTIN ROMERO David ESP
85 RAVASI Edward ITA
86 ROPERO MOLINA Alejandro ESP
87 PINK Diego ITA

GIOTTI VICTORIA SAVINI DUE ROU
91 TEMPLATE Emil ROU
92 BROGI Adriano ITA
93 FROM THE VALLEY Nicolas ITA
94 FINATTI Davide ITA
95 MALNASI Jozsef-Attila ROU
96 MONACO Alessandro ITA
97 SZARKA Gergely HUN

HUMAN POWERED HEALTH USA
101 AASVOLD Kristian NOR
102 BASSETT Stephen USA
103 COTE Pier Andre CAN
104 SWIRBUL Keegan USA
105 HECHT Gage USA
106 JENSEN August NOR
107 KING Benjamin USA

INTERMARCHÉ – WANTY – GOBERT MATÉRIAUX BEL
111 MEINTJES Louis RSA
112 PETILLI Simone ITA
113 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
114 THIJSSEN Gerben BEL
115 VAN KESSEL Corne NED
116 VAN POPPEL Boy NED
117 ZIMMERMANN Georg GER

MG.K VIS COLORS FOR PEACE VPM ITA
121 DOUBLE Paul GBR
122 CAROLLO Francesco ITA
123 WRIGHT Paul NZL
124 DRAGHI Guido ITA
125 HOEKS Daan NED
126 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR
127 SAVINI Daniel ITA

ITALIAN NATIONAL ITA
131 CARUSO Damiano ITA
132 CARBONI Giovanni ITA
133 CONCI Nicola ITA
134 FAITHFUL Alessandro ITA
135 MALUCELLI Matteo ITA
136 SCARONI Christian ITA
137 VERRE Alessandro ITA

TEAM CORRATEC ITA
141 RAJOVIC Dusan SRB
142 AMELLA Matteo ITA
143 BALDACCINI Davide ITA
144 GANDIN Stefano ITA
145 MASOTTO Giulio ITA
146 MURGANO Marco ITA
147 STOJNIC Veljko SRB

TEAM QHUBEKA ITA
151 COATI Luca ITA
152 ABREHA Negasi Haylu ETH
153 ARAYA Ephrem ERI
154 STEDMAN Travis RSA
155 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA
156 MENEGOTTO Jacopo ITA
157 IACCHI Alessandro ITA

TREK – SEGAFREDO USA
161 MUSKETS Matteo ITA
162 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon ESP
163 BRUSTENGA MASAGUE Marc ESP
164 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA
165 LIEPINS Emils LAT
166 MOSCOW Jacopo ITA
167

WORK SERVICE – VITALCARE – DYNATEK ITA
171 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola ITA
172 BURCHIO Federico ITA
173 COLOMBO Raul ITA
174 GINESTRA Lorenzo ITA
175 LUCCA Riccardo ITA
176 PATIES MONTAGNER Eric ITA
177 ZANDRI Francesco ITA

ZALF EUROMOBIL FIOR ITA
181 VERZA Riccardo ITA
182 FARESIN Edoardo ITA
183 CATTELAN Davide ITA
184 GUZZO Federico ITA
185 RACCANI Simone ITA
186 ROCCHETTA Cristian ITA
187 ZURLO Matteo ITA

.

Leave a Comment